Monday, December 24, 2012
[…] If your school district and State education agency fail to get you the required statements, an advocate can help you write a letter of complaint which lets the school know that you will not accept violations of the law.

A next step in advocacy is to get access to all of your child's school records. The parent has the right to "inspect and review" all the records collected, maintained or used in regard to their child. The advocate can help write the proper letter and go with the parent to look at the files and get copies. In fact, the IDEA regulations, at 34 C.F.R. 300.562(b)(3), recognize "the right to have a representative of the parent inspect and review the records" so an advocate could go by themselves if, for example, a parent could not get off during school hours.

Once you get the records, the advocate can be invaluable in making sense of them, and in estimating if there are records that are being withheld.