Monday, December 24, 2012
[…] Does the parent know what to ask for? Do you know what to reject? Does the parent need to pursue an "independent evaluation" under 20 U.S.C. 1415(b)(1)? An experienced advocate that has been through the evaluation process should understand how to get the information that is needed to plan a program for your child.

The next step is the Individualized Educational Program (IEP) planning meeting. The parent should receive written notice prior to the meeting and an advocate can help them prepare for the meeting. Congress made clear at 20 U.S.C.1414(d)(1)(B)(vi) that the IEP team includes "at the discretion of the parent or the agency, other individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child..." That means the parent can take their advocate to the IEP meeting and the advocate functions as a full member of the team. If the school district says the advocate cannot play that role, then the advocate will know how to add that to the school's growing list of violations.